Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

FDY.TO ·

Faraday Copper Announces Annual General and Special Meeting Voting Results

Shareholder Meetings

NEWS RELEASE June 20, 2023

Faraday Copper Announces Annual General and Special Meeting Voting Results

June 20, 2023 – Vancouver, British Columbia – Faraday Copper Corp. (“Faraday” or the “Company”) (TSX:FDY) (OTCQX:CPPKF) is pleased to announce that each of the eight nominee directors listed in the Notice of Meeting and Management Information Circular dated May 16, 2023 was elected as director of the Company at its Annual General and Special Meeting of Shareholders (the “Meeting”) held virtually earlier today.

All other matters put forward to shareholders at the Meeting were also approved, including (i) setting the number of directors at eight, (ii) the appointment of the Company’s auditors, (iii) the approval of the Company's amended and restated long-term incentive plan, and (iv) the approval of amendments to the Company's Articles, to remove the ability to appoint alternate directors.

At the Meeting, 100,526,866 shares were voted, representing 57.31% of the Company’s issued and
outstanding common shares. Detailed results of the Meeting are set out below and filed on SEDAR at
www.sedar.com.
The voting results for number and election of Directors are set out below:
Votes For% Votes ForVotes Against% Votes Against
Number of Directors100,447,16699.98%16,2000.02%
NameVotes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Votes Withheld
Russell Ball99,782,497100.00%3,6560.00%
Paul Harbidge99,785,622100.00%5310.00%
Randy Engel99,785,622100.00%5310.00%
Robert Doyle99,785,622100.00%5310.00%
Audra Walsh98,864,12399.08%922,0300.92%
Katherine Arnold99,776,43899.99%9,7150.01%
Alan Wilson99,778,33799.99%7,8160.01%
Arndt Brettschneider99,769,45099.98%16,7030.02%
The voting results for each additional resolution are set out below:
Votes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Votes Withheld
Appointment of Auditors100,450,11899.99%13,2480.01%
Votes For% Votes ForVotes Against% Votes Against
Approval of Amended and Restated Long- Term Incentive Plan70,020,77470.17%29,765,37929.83%
Approval of Amendments to Articles99,782,366100.00%3,7870.00%

About Faraday Copper

Faraday Copper is a Canadian exploration company focused on advancing its flagship copper project in The United States of America. The Copper Creek Project, located in Arizona, is one of the largest undeveloped copper projects in North America with open pit and bulk underground mining potential. The Company is well-funded to deliver on its key milestones and benefits from a management team and board of directors with senior mining company experience and expertise. Faraday trades on the TSX under the symbol “FDY”.

For additional information please contact:

Stacey Pavlova, CFA Vice President, Investor Relations & Communications Faraday Copper Corp.

E-mail: [email protected] Website: www.faradaycopper.com

To receive news releases by e-mail, please register using the Faraday website at www.faradaycopper.com.