Saturday, October 17, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 17, 2026 Admin

GGM.V ·

Gold Bullion Continues to Expand Mineralized Zones at Granada Property

Drill Results Exploration Programs

Corporate Address:

1868 King George Highway, South Surrey, BC, V4A 5A1 Phone: 604-306-8854 Fax 604-535-4454

GOLD BULLION CONTINUES TO EXPAND MINERALIZED ZONES AT GRANADA PROPERTY

February 15, 2011

Mr. Frank J. Basa reports:

Gold Bullion Development Corp. (GBB, TSX.V) (the “Company” or “Gold Bullion”) has received assay results for 56 diamond drill holes on its 100% owned Granada Gold Property near Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec. This includes the remaining assay results from the Phase 2, 25,000-metre drill program as well as initial holes of the 50,000 metre Phase-3 program. To date, over 13,000 metres of the Phase 3 program have been drilled. The goal of the current drill campaign is to test the continuity between the currently outlined Preliminary Block Model area and the eastern section of the LONG Bars Zone.

“We have now drilled an area 1,200 metres long and from 250 to 500 metres wide at the Granada property”, commented Mr. Frank Basa, President and CEO of Gold Bullion Development Corp. “We are very pleased with the results to date and believe they will ultimately significantly expand the mineralized area in all directions outside the Preliminary Block Model.”

Summary

  • Outside of the Preliminary Block Model area, drilling has identified significant gold mineralization, many with long intercepts, in new structures in the NE Extension, SE Extension and Eastern Extension sectors.
  • Consulting geologists at GENIVAR believe they may have intersected the extension of Vein #5 in the NE Waste Pile Sector
  • Drills intersected high grade gold intervals in the Trail sector which may be related to a series of NNE trending fault zones. More work is required to validate this relationship.
  • In the Preliminary Block Model area, Vein #2 has been extended along strike and down dip into the Vein #2 sector and numerous smaller parallel mineralized structures were identified to the north, in the hanging wall of the Vein.
  • An aggressive drilling campaign continues to target the NE Extension, SE Extension and NE Waste Pile sectors.
  • In March a drill will be moved to the Eastern part of the property to test the promising Aukeko target.

For increased clarity and ease of locating drill hole stations, the names of sector areas are being used to help describe drill hole locations with reference to the drill plan map which can be found on our website at http://www.GoldBullionDevelopmentCorp.com.

Mineralization at Granada is typically associated with finely disseminated pyrite and/or arsenopyrite. It is hosted within altered sericitized and silicified syenite feldspar porphyry sills and quartz vein stockwork and breccias as well as quartz-carbonate veinlets in the sedimentary rocks. These structures strike in an East-West direction and dip steeply to the north. Numerous parallel mineralized structures have been identified throughout the property.

Newly Delineated Structures

Gold Bullion’s geological consultants, GENIVAR, report that additional structures have been intersected in the following sectors of the property; the NE Extension, the SE Extension and the Eastern Extension. Some drill hole highlights from these sectors include:

Hole GR-10-113 in the NE Extension zone intersected a vein grading 162.75 g/t gold over 1.09 • metres (starting 232.5-metres down hole).

  • In the SE Extension area, holes GR-10-131 and 134 intersected what GENIVAR believes to be the same new structure. Hole GR-10-134 intersected 9.3-metres averaging 1.09 g/t gold within a 57-metre interval averaging 0.56 g/t gold. Hole GR-10-131 intersected 5-metres averaging 2.14 g/t gold within a 129-metre interval averaging 0.15 g/t gold.

In the Eastern Extension zone, (where previously reported Hole GR-10-17 intersected 65.5 metres • averaging 1.21 g/t gold), nine additional holes intersected long intervals of mineralization interspersed with narrow sections of higher grade. Hole GR-10-153 hit 135-metres averaging 0.62 g/t gold starting 3.9-metres down-hole. This included a 1-metre interval averaging 54.97 g/t starting 3.9-metres down-hole. Hole GR-10-145 cut a 45.9-metre interval averaging 0.82 g/t gold starting 31.3-metres down-hole that included a 1.5-metre interval that averaged 12.3 g/t gold.

NE Waste Pile Sector

In the NE Waste Pile Zone, GENIVAR believes it may have intersected the extension of Vein #5 in Holes GR-10-118 and GR-10-141. The Vein #5 outlined in the Preliminary Block Model Zone and based on this drill data may continue eastward. Hole GR-10-141 intersected 1.5-metres averaging 39.9 g/t gold, starting 40-metres down hole. This occurred in a larger mineralized envelope that averaged 0.52 g/t over 276 metres.

Trail Sector (Sector between Eastern Extension and Preliminary Block Model area)

A series of holes were drilled to test NNE trending faults identified in the Trail Sector. It is hypothesized that these faults may have acted as conduits for mineralizing fluids. Hole GR-10-117 cut a number of high grade intervals including:

  • 2.4 metres averaging 22.5 g/t gold starting 4.6 metres down hole
  • 1 metre averaging 14.95 g/t gold starting 76.5 metres down hole
  • 1 metre averaging 15.65 g/t gold starting 107.5 metres down hole
  • 18.5 metres averaging 2.3 g/t gold starting 150.5 metres down hole

These intervals, together with lower grade sections averaged 0.74 g/t gold over 198 metres.

Vein 2 Sector

A total of 16 new holes were drilled into the Vein #2 sector. Results have extended the vein down dip between 100 and 200 metres. In addition, numerous smaller parallel veins have been intersected in the hanging wall of Vein #2. All of these veins appear to be related to an altered feldspar porphyry.

Significant drill results include Hole GR-10-114 which intersected 177 metres averaging 0.51 g/t gold starting 3 metres down hole and Hole GR-10-54 which intersected 110 metres averaging 0.55 g/t gold starting 19 metres down hole.

Looking Ahead

Currently Gold Bullion has two drill rigs turning on the property as part of its Phase 3 drilling campaign. Five more holes will be collared in the NE Extension sector. An additional three holes will target the NE Waste Pile area and three holes will test the SE Extension sector (more if results warrant).

Later in March, Gold Bullion intends to drill test the Aukeko Shaft and the surrounding area. This target is situated on the eastern part of the property about 2 km east of the LONG Bars Zone. Historical data indicates that considerable visible gold was noted in the Aukeko vein at the bottom of the Aukeko shaft. Previous geological mapping detected numerous easterly striking syenite porphyry “dykes” and quartz veins similar to what is seen at the LONG Bars zone.

The Company plans to initiate a NI-43-101 resource estimate this summer once the majority of the Phase 3 drill results are received.

Please refer to the detailed drill map available on the Gold Bullion web site, www.GoldBullionDevelopmentCorp.com.

Hole NumberFrom (metres)To (metres)Interval (metres)Weighted Grade g/t AuSector Location
GR-10-593.50195.00191.500.300East Vein 2
Included24.0081.0057.000.409
Included74.5081.006.501.921
GR-10-613.6093.0089.400.221East Vein 2
Included38.7462.0023.260.666
GR-10-1043.00231.00228.000.509East of Waste Pile
Included20.0021.001.0045.800
Included131.00131.550.558.420
Included209.50210.501.008.620
GR-10-4916.70101.3184.610.433East of Waste Pile Vein 2
Included97.0599.312.267.128
GR-10-62100.00117.5017.500.498Eastern Extension
GR-10-846.40168.00161.600.301Eastern Extension
Included115.85157.0041.150.900
Included117.00118.001.0018.900
GR-10-8716.0079.1063.100.455Eastern Extension
Included18.0018.750.7523.485
Included18.0035.6017.601.356
GR-10-933.90275.00271.100.093Eastern Extension
Hole NumberFrom (metres)To (metres)Interval (metres)Weighted Grade g/t AuSector Location
GR-10-12714.30107.4593.150.212Eastern Extension
GR-10-12933.5085.3051.800.181Eastern Extension
Included33.5035.001.503.760
GR-10-1316.00135.00129.000.152SE Extension
Included64.0068.004.002.622
GR-10-1393.30237.00233.700.216Eastern Extension
Included8.8512.503.653.432
Included102.34106.143.801.488
GR-10-1453.00135.00132.000.315Eastern Extension
Included31.3577.2145.860.816
Included31.3532.851.5012.300
Included68.2569.711.467.570
Included129.50137.007.501.336
GR-10-1533.90139.00135.100.624Eastern Extension
Included3.9080.1076.200.988
Included3.904.901.0054.977
GR-10-11228.50147.00118.500.456NE Waste Pile
Included28.5034.556.051.537
Included73.0074.501.5015.139
Included146.20147.000.809.400
AND217.00226.009.001.916
Included218.80220.001.209.010
GR-10-1413.00279.00276.000.515NE Waste Pile
Included40.0041.501.5039.900
Included226.30244.3218.021.127
GR-10-14288.5173.585.00.439NE Waste Pile
AND235.00275.8040.800.506
GR-10-118109.25274.50165.250.410NE Waste Pile-trail sector
Included168.75170.451.702.203
Included187.90188.400.5030.120
Included246.30246.800.5016.820
GR-10-60157.29209.3352.040.567NE trail sector
Included197.33201.834.503.865
GR-10-6362.3765.823.450.821NE Extension
GR-10-7334.60218.50183.900.283NE Extension
Included34.6047.4912.891.876
GR-10-11028.0090.6062.600.308NE Extension
Included28.0056.9028.900.484
GR-10-11322.97252.92229.950.926NE Extension
Included91.50252.92161.421.295
Included212.87252.9240.054.927
Included232.50233.591.09162.750
GR-10-1346.00171.00165.000.325SE Extension
Included72.7082.009.301.096
Included72.70129.6056.900.557
GR-10-586.9058.251.30.241Trail Sector
Hole NumberFrom (metres)To (metres)Interval (metres)Weighted Grade g/t AuSector Location
GR-10-791.50225.00223.500.668Trail Sector
Included22.50185.00162.500.877
Included22.5030.508.002.367
Included22.5087.0064.501.361
GR-10-8158.85208.59149.740.367Trail Sector
Included81.2990.008.712.299
Included162.91163.911.007.160
Included188.45189.571.124.800
Included207.09208.591.502.370
GR-10-823.40240.00236.600.139Trail Sector
Included122.55195.6773.120.248
GR-10-1173.00201.00198.000.743Trail Sector
Included4.6077.5072.901.019
Included4.607.002.4022.485
Included76.5077.501.0014.952
Included107.50108.501.0015.650
Included150.50152.301.8015.070
Included77.00185.50108.500.784
Included107.50185.5078.000.879
Included107.50169.0061.501.057
GR-10-1203.10186.00182.900.161Trail Sector
Included33.0037.504.501.542
Included175.00181.006.000.622
GR-10-1699.00117.00108.000.635Vein 1
Included51.00115.5064.501.032
Included81.0082.501.5027.075
Included97.50103.506.002.343
GR-10-17070.00115.0045.000.318Vein 1
Included70.0070.500.509.450
AND168.10169.000.906.520
GR-10-17290.00116.3026.300.826Vein 1
Included105.50107.001.508.540
GR-10-17524.10100.0075.900.335Vein 1
Included24.1027.803.703.512
Included99.50100.000.508.320
GR-10-1763.5075.0071.500.341Vein 1
Included41.5043.001.507.140
GR-10-1673.00123.00120.000.321South Vein 1
Included23.4059.0035.600.923
Included58.0059.001.0019.900
GR-10-3857.03119.8762.840.226Vein 2
Included112.50119.877.370.958
GR-10-3927.72120.4392.710.325Vein 2
Included29.2236.727.500.898
Included91.5494.543.002.572
Hole NumberFrom (metres)To (metres)Interval (metres)Weighted Grade g/t AuSector Location
GR-10-40120.73129.739.000.620Vein 2
Included120.73171.4250.690.178
GR-10-4322.63138.50115.870.350Vein 2
Included65.00137.0072.000.416
Included129.50137.007.501.336
GR-10-45126.50175.5049.000.442Vein 2
Included126.50145.5019.000.652
GR-10-523.20159.00155.800.228Vein 2
Included3.2053.0049.800.326
GR-10-543.20192.00188.800.324Vein 2
Included19.07130.00110.930.517
Included78.6199.5020.891.122
GR-10-671.50123.00121.500.286Vein 2
Included69.70123.0053.300.428
Included102.00123.0021.000.853
GR-10-703.4087.0083.600.514Vein 2
Included39.4071.0031.601.202
Included39.4046.907.503.608
GR-10-953.10105.00101.900.515Vein 2
Included46.4353.627.192.092
Included89.6295.626.004.946
GR-10-963.1099.0095.900.278Vein 2
Included67.7587.2019.450.706
Included78.9087.208.301.416
GR-10-993.5087.0083.500.979Vein 2
Included8.8013.504.703.606
Included53.2061.508.301.389
GR-10-1006.0065.6559.650.327Vein 2
Included6.007.501.504.610
GR-10-1013.00177.00174.000.339Vein 2
Included24.1027.103.004.580
Included147.21148.140.937.820
GR-10-1143.00180.00177.000.512Vein 2
Included76.46169.0092.540.871
Included168.00169.001.0054.900
GR-10-1164.60156.00151.400.578Vein 2
Included52.3560.007.651.057
Included128.50131.002.5020.471
GR-10-1262.0090.0088.000.676Vein 2
Included29.1085.0555.951.010
Included29.1030.501.4022.667
GR-10-1302.0096.0094.001.030Vein 2
Included44.3045.200.9050.703
Included77.9078.600.7041.270
Included5.0078.6073.601.289
Included41.0045.204.2011.384
Hole NumberFrom (metres)To (metres)Interval (metres)Weighted Grade g/t AuSector Location
GR-10-1321.9090.0088.100.282Vein 2
Included30.0048.0018.000.615
GR-10-1333.5081.0077.500.723Vein 2
Included18.5019.000.5054.913
Included56.5060.003.504.409

Widths reported in the preceding table are drill widths; true widths are unknown at this time. Assays are uncut, length-weighted average values.

QA/QC

Gold Bullion’s NQ drill program and drill core sampling, including the quality assurance/quality control program, are supervised by GENIVAR, Gold Bullion's geological consultant. Core from the above holes was sent to ALS Chemex Labs in Val d'Or, Quebec, and Laboratoire Expert in Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec, for analysis. Gold was assayed by fire assay with additional metallics analysis done on samples where visible gold was identified. Analytical accuracy and precision are monitored by the analysis of reagent blanks and reference materials at both labs. Quality control is further assured by the insertion of blind certified standard reference material and blanks into the sample stream at regular intervals by Gold Bullion and GENIVAR personnel in order to independently assess analytical accuracy.

About Gold Bullion Development Corp.

Gold Bullion Development Corp. is a TSX Venture listed junior natural resource company focusing on the exploration and development of its Granada Gold Property near Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec, and its high grade Castle Silver Mine in Gowganda, Ontario.

For more information on Gold Bullion Development Corp. (TSX-V: GBB, OTC PK: GBBFF), visit our web site: http://www.GoldBullionDevelopmentCorp.com

Qualified Person

The scientific and technical information in this release was prepared under the supervision of Ms. Nicole Rioux, P. Geo., Genivar’s senior geologist and a member of the Ordre des géologues du Québec and a “qualified” person in accordance with National Instrument 43-101.

“Frank J. Basa”

Frank J. Basa, P.Eng.

President and Chief Executive Officer

For further information contact:

Frank J. Basa, P.Eng., President and CEO: 1-416-625-2342 Roger Thomas, Director: 1-613-292-2438

Progressive Investor Relations (Canada) Tel (604) 689-2881 or email [email protected] Torrey Hills Capital (United States) Tel (858) 456-7300 Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Service Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release. This news release may contain forwardlooking statements including but not limited to comments regarding the timing and content of upcoming work programs, geological interpretations, receipt of property titles, potential mineral recovery processes, etc. Forward-looking statements address future events and conditions and therefore, involve inherent risks and uncertainties. Actual results may differ materially from those currently anticipated in such statements.