Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

S.TO ·

Sherritt Announces Voting Results of 2018 Annual General Meeting

Shareholder Meetings

NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION TO UNITED STATES NEWSWIRE SERVICES OR FOR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES

Sherritt Announces Voting Results of 2018 Annual General Meeting

TORONTO, June 13, 2018 – Sherritt International Corporation (“Sherritt” or the “Corporation”) (TSX:S) announced voting results of its 2018 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders held in Toronto, Ontario.

A total of 164,326,923 common shares or 41.37% of Sherritt’s issued and outstanding common shares were represented in person or by proxy at the meeting. Shareholders voted in favor of all items of business put forth at the meeting, including the re-appointment of Deloitte LLP as external auditors and the non-binding advisory resolution known as “Say on Pay.”

Election of Directors

On a vote by ballot, each of the eight director nominees listed in the information circular for the 2018 AGM were elected as directors of Sherritt to serve until the next annual general meeting of the company:

NomineeTotal Votes For% forTotal Votes Withheld% Withheld
Timothy Baker147,780,25992.10%2,673,9237.90%
Maryse Belanger151,309,45494.30%9,144,7285.70%
R. Peter Gillin145,956,16690.96%14,498,0169.04%
Sir Richard Lapthorne145,442,73290.64%15,011,4509.36%
Adrian Loader145,444,85890.65%15,009,3249.35%
Lisa Pankratz146,399,64591.24%14,054,5378.76%
David V. Pathe145,899,53690.93%14,554,6469.07%
John Warwick145,769,81690.85%14,684,3667.90%

The full Report of Voting Results has been filed on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

About Sherritt Sherritt is a world leader in the mining and refining of nickel and cobalt from lateritic ores with projects and operations in Canada, Cuba and Madagascar. The Corporation is the largest independent energy producer in Cuba, with extensive oil and power operations across the island. Sherritt licenses its proprietary technologies and provides metallurgical services to mining and refining operations worldwide. The Corporation’s common shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol “S”.

  • 30 -

For more information, please contact: Joe Racanelli, Director of Investor Relations Telephone: 416-935-2457 Toll-Free: 1-800-704-6698 Email: [email protected] www.sherritt.com