Thursday, October 29, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Thursday, October 29, 2026 Admin

DSV.TO ·

Discovery Announces Annual General and Special Meeting Results

Shareholder Meetings

NEWS RELEASE

Discovery Announces Annual General and Special Meeting Results

June 26, 2025, Toronto, Ontario - Discovery Silver Corp. (TSX: DSV, OTCQX: DSVSF) (“Discovery” or the “Company”) today announced the results of voting at its Annual General and Special Meeting held on June 25, 2025. Shareholders voted overwhelming in support of the election of all director nominees as further set out below:

Name of NomineeVotes cast FOR% votes cast FORVotes WITHHELD% of Votes WITHHELD
Murray John570,029,61299.25%4,318,4610.75%
Anthony Makuch574,035,49999.95%312,5740.05%
Barry Olson573,848,56699.91%499,5070.09%
Jeffrey Parr573,980,55299.94%367,5210.06%
Moira Smith571,336,86399.48%2,981,2100.52%
Daniel Vickerman553,994,40896.46%20,353,6653.54%

Shareholders also voted in favour of: (i) appointing PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, Chartered Accountants, as auditors of the Company for the ensuing year; (ii) the Long Term Incentive Plan of the Company; (iii) amendments to the Company’s Deferred Share Unit Plan (the “DSU Plan”); (iv) the approval of all unallocated deferred share units under the DSU Plan; (v) the approval of all unallocated restricted share units under the Company’s former restricted share unit plan; and (vi) the approval of all unallocated stock options under the Company’s stock option plan.

Further details on these items can be found in the Company’s Management Information Circular dated May 6, 2025 and filed on SEDAR+. Details of the vote are set out below:

Votes cast FOR% of votes cast FORVotes cast AGAINST% of votes cast AGAINST
Appointment of Auditors601,537,50399.91%560,9770.09%
Long Term Incentive Plan538,836,36793.82%35,511,7066.18%
Deferred Share Unit Plan534,902,44493.13%39,445,6296.87%
Unallocated DSUs534,646,44493.13%39,445,6296.87%
Unallocated restricted share units534,656,92193.09%39,691,1526.91%
Unallocated Options534,034,37792.98%40,313,6967.02%

ABOUT DISCOVERY

Discovery is a growing North American-focused precious metals company. The Company has exposure to silver through its first asset, the 100%-owned Cordero project, one of the world’s largest undeveloped silver deposits, which is located close to infrastructure in a prolific mining belt in Chihuahua State, Mexico. On April 15, 2025, Discovery completed the acquisition of the Porcupine Complex from Newmont Corporation, transforming the Company into a new Canadian gold producer with multiple operations in one of the world’s most renowned gold camps in and near Timmins, Ontario. Discovery owns a dominant land position within the camp, with a large base of Mineral Resources remaining and substantial growth and exploration upside.

On Behalf of the Board of Directors,

Tony Makuch, Peng

President, CEO & Director

For further information contact:

Mark Utting, CFA

SVP Investor Relations Phone: 416-806-6298 Email: [email protected] Website: www.discoverysilver.com