Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

TECK.B.TO ·

Teck Reports Voting Results from Annual General Meeting

Shareholder Meetings

Teck Resources Limited

TSX: TECK.A, TECK.B NYSE: TECK www.teck.com News Release

For Immediate Release Date: April 29, 2021 21-20-TR

Teck Reports Voting Results from Annual General Meeting

Vancouver, B.C. – Teck Resources Limited (TSX: TECK.A and TECK.B, NYSE: TECK) (“Teck”)

announced today, in accordance with Toronto Stock Exchange requirements, the voting results from its Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders held Wednesday, April 28, 2021 in Vancouver, British Columbia. A total of 6,342,544 Class A common shares and 365,408,148 Class B subordinate voting shares were voted at the meeting, representing 76.92% of the votes attached to all outstanding shares.

Shareholders voted in favour of all items of business before the meeting, as follows:

1. Shareholders elected 12 directors, as follows:

Votes in FavourVotes Withheld% of Votes in Favour
M.M. Ashar968,812,99711,624,62898.81%
Q. Chong974,799,2645,638,26199.42%
E.C. Dowling922,003,21558,434,41094.04%
E. Fukuda977,231,2523,206,37399.67%
T. Higo975,844,5164,593,10899.53%
N.B. Keevil III974,727,5685,710,05699.42%
D.R. Lindsay952,474,06527,963,56097.15%
S.A. Murray966,760,22813,677,39698.60%
T.L. McVicar965,370,29615,066,76798.46%
K.W. Pickering968,378,38912,059,23698.77%
U.M. Power965,625,61714,812,00798.49%
T.R. Snider951,711,91328,725,71197.07%

2. Shareholders appointed PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditor of the Corporation, with 97.85% of votes cast in favour.

3. The advisory resolution on Teck’s approach to executive compensation (“say on pay”) as described in Teck’s management proxy circular dated March 1, 2021 (the “Circular”) was approved, with 80.20% of votes cast in favour.

4. The resolution approving the amended and restated General By-law No. 1 as set out in the Circular was approved, with 96.75% of votes cast in favour.

Detailed voting results for the meeting are available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

About Teck

As one of Canada’s leading mining companies, Teck is committed to responsible mining and mineral development with major business units focused on copper, zinc, and steelmaking coal, as well as investments in energy assets. Green metals and high-quality steelmaking coal are required for the transition to a low-carbon world. Headquartered in Vancouver, Canada, Teck’s shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbols TECK.A and TECK.B and the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol TECK. Learn more about Teck at www.teck.com or follow @TeckResources.

Investor Contact:

Fraser Phillips Senior Vice President, Investor Relations and Strategic Analysis 604.699.4621 [email protected]

Media Contact:

Chris Stannell Public Relations Manager 604.699.4368 [email protected]