Tuesday, October 20, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Tuesday, October 20, 2026 Admin

OMI.V ·

Annual Stock Options Issuance

Share Capital & Compensation

Orosur Mining Inc.

Annual Stock Options Issuance

London, December 11, 2020. Orosur Mining Inc. ("Orosur" or "the Company") (TSX: OMI) (AIM: OMI) announces the granting of an aggregate of 5,600,000 stock options ("Options") to directors, officers and employees, upon recommendation of the Company's Remuneration Committee.

ANNUAL STOCK OPTION GRANT

Officers and employees were granted a total of 1,900,000 Options and 3,700,000 Options were granted to Directors pursuant to the annual grant. The Options shall vest in two equal parts: the first part immediately and the second part on the anniversary on the date of this grant.

All Options are exercisable at a price of Cdn$0.325 per common share, on or before December 10, 2030. Pricing is based on the closing price of Orosur's shares on December 9, 2020 on the Toronto Stock Exchange.

Further to this issue of Options, the total number of shares under option is 8,348,315 which represents 4.5% of the non-diluted issued share capital of the Company.

A summary of Director and Officer option grants and resultant interests is as follows:

Directors & OfficersOptions GrantedTotal OptionsTotal SharesOwnership1
Louis Castro1,700,0001,940,00047,0000.03%
Brad George1,700,0001,900,00050,0000.03%
Thomas Masney300,000300,00010,0000.005%
Victor Hugo100,000175,000-0%
Joaquín Sarroca500,0001,000,000100,0000.05%
Total4,300,0005,315,000-2.90%

Note 1: Percentage interest in total number of common shares currently issued

Notification and public disclosure of transactions by persons discharging managerial responsibilities and persons associated closely with them:

1Details of person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)Full Namei. Louis Castro ii. Bradley George iii. Thomas Masney iv. Joaquin Sarroca v. Vic Hugo
2Reason for notification
a)Position/Statusi) Chairman of the Board
ii) CEO and Director iii) Non-Executive Director iv) Company Secretary and Corporate Counsel v) CFO
b)Initial notification/amendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameOrosur Mining Inc
b)LEI213800CRYQM3M8G1OI19
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted.
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrumentOptions to subscribe for new common shares of no par value
b)Identification codeISIN: CA6871961059
c)Nature of transactionGrant of options
d)Prices and volumesi) 1,700,000 @ Cdn$0.325 ii) 1,700,000 @ Cdn$0.325 iii) 300,000 @ Cdn$0.325 iv) 500,000 @ Cdn$0.325 v) 100,000 @ Cdn$0.325
e)Aggregated information4,300,000 @ Cdn$0.325
f)Date of transactionDecember 10th, 2020
g)Place of transactionOutside of trading venue

For further information, please contact:

Orosur Mining Inc

Louis Castro, Chairman,

Brad George, CEO [email protected] Tel: +1 (778) 373-0100

Turner Pope Investments (TPI) Ltd - Joint Broker Andy Thacker Tel: +44 (0)20 3657 0050

SP Angel Corporate Finance LLP - Nomad & Broker

Jeff Keating / Caroline Rowe Tel: +44 (0) 20 3 470 0470

Flagstaff Communications

Tim Thompson Mark Edwards Fergus Mellon [email protected] Tel: +44 (0)207 129 1474

The information contained within this announcement is deemed by the Company to constitute inside information as stipulated under the Market Abuse Regulation ("MAR"). Upon the publication of this announcement via Regulatory Information Service, this inside information is now considered to be in the public domain.

About Orosur Mining Inc.

Orosur Mining Inc. (TSX: OMI; AIM: OMI) is a precious metals developer and explorer focused on identifying and advancing gold projects in South America. The Company operates in Colombia and Uruguay.