Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

FM.TO ·

First Quantum Minerals Announces Voting Results for the Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

NEWS RELEASE 17-15 May 5, 2017

www.first-quantum.com

FIRST QUANTUM MINERALS ANNOUNCES VOTING RESULTS FOR THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS

First Quantum Minerals Ltd. (“First Quantum” or the “Company”, TSX Symbol “FM”) announced that the nominees listed in the Management Information Circular for the 2017 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders were elected as directors of First Quantum. In total, 471,741,706 shares were voted at the meeting, representing 68.43% of the issued and outstanding shares of the Company. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the Annual General Meeting on May 4, 2017 in Toronto are set out below. The below results have also been filed on www.SEDAR.com.

NAMENUMBER OF SHARES% OF VOTES CAST
FORWITHHELDFORWITHHELD
Philip K.R Pascall453,499,83115,132,95196.773.23
G. Clive Newall454,802,07513,830,70797.052.95
Martin Rowley418,478,35050,154,43289.3010.70
Peter St. George447,985,19520,647,58795.594.41
Andrew Adams462,706,2895,926,49398.741.26
Paul Brunner456,267,88712,364,89597.362.64
Robert Harding456,285,28512,347,49797.372.63
Martin Schady457,421,06011,211,72297.612.33

On Behalf of the Board of Directors of First Quantum Minerals Ltd.

G. Clive Newall President

For further information visit our website at www.first-quantum.com

North American contact: Sharon Loung, Director, Investor Relations Tel: (647) 346-3934 Fax: (604) 688-3818 Toll Free: 1 (888) 688-6577 E-Mail: [email protected]

United Kingdom contact: Clive Newall, President Tel: +44 140 327 3484 Fax: +44 140 327 3494 E-Mail: [email protected]