Thursday, October 29, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Thursday, October 29, 2026 Admin

RIO.TO ·

RIO2 Announces 2026 AGSM Results

Shareholder Meetings

For Immediate Release June 17, 2026

Vancouver, B.C. - Rio2 Limited (“Rio2” or the “Company”) (TSXV: RIO; OTCQX: RIOFF; BVL: RIO) announces the results of vo>ng at its Annual and Special General Mee>ng of Shareholders (the “Mee>ng” or the “AGSM”) held June 17, 2026. A total of 304,775,175 common shares were voted, represen>ng 55.78% of 546,395,184 shares issued and outstanding as of the record date of the Mee>ng.

Shareholders voted in favour of all maVers brought before the 2026 AGSM. The specific vo>ng results were as follows:

NUMBER OF DIRECTORS

RESOLUTIONVOTES FOR% VOTES FORVOTES WITHHELD% VOTES WITHHELD
Set the number of directors at 7301,426,83898.97%3,151,1711.03%

ELECTION OF DIRECTORS

NOMINEEVOTES FOR% VOTES FORVOTES WITHHELD% VOTES WITHHELD
Klaus Zeitler242,868,44791.53%22,469,9638.47%
Alex Black261,330,01898.49%4,008,3921.51%
Andrew Cox264,819,49699.80%518,9140.20%
Ram Ramachandran257,338,76196.99%7,999,6493.01%
Albrecht Schneider262,120,12398.79%3,218,2871.21%
Sidney Robinson258,765,77997.52%6,572,6312.48%
Drago Kisic257,372,65797.00%7,965,7533.00%

ELECTION OF AUDITORS

RESOLUTIONVOTES FOR% VOTES FORVOTES WITHHELD% VOTES WITHHELD
Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Auditors of the Company for the ensuing year and authorizing the Directors to fix their remunera>on.296,982,78397.51%7,595,2252.49%

APPROVAL OF AMENDED STOCK OPTION PLAN

RESOLUTIONVOTES FOR% VOTES FORVOTES WITHHELD% VOTES AGAINST
To approve an ordinary resolu>on approving and adop>ng the Company’s amended stock op>on plan, as more par>cularly set forth in the accompanying management informa>on circular.186,823,44770.41%78,514,96329.59%

APPROVAL OF AMENDED SHARE INCENTIVE PLAN

RESOLUTIONVOTES FOR% VOTES FORVOTES AGAINST% VOTES AGAINST
To approve an ordinary resolu>on approving and adop>ng the Company’s amended share incen>ve plan, as more par>cularly set forth in the accompanying management informa>on circular.180,719,24768.11%84,619,16331.89%

ABOUT RIO2 LIMITED

Rio2 is a diversified precious metals and copper producer focused on building and operating mines with a management team that has proven technical skills as well as a successful capital markets track record. The Company is currently producing gold at its Fenix Gold heap leach mine in Chile and copper/gold/silver at its recently acquired Condestable underground mine in Peru. Rio2 and its wholly owned subsidiaries, Fenix Gold Limitada and Compañía Minera Condestable S.A., are companies that operate with the highest environmental standards and responsibility with the firm conviction that it is possible to develop mining projects that respect the three pillars (Social, Environment, Economics) of responsible development. As related companies, we reaffirm our commitment to apply environmental standards beyond those mandated by regulators, seeking to protect and preserve the environment in the territories where we operate.

To learn more about Rio2 Limited, please visit: www.rio2.com or Rio2's SEDAR+ profile at www.sedarplus.ca.

ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF RIO2 LIMITED

Alex Black Executive Chairman Email: [email protected] Tel: +51 99279 4655

Kathryn Johnson Executive Vice President, CFO & Corporate Secretary Email: [email protected] Tel: +1 604 762 4720