Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

GAU.TO ·

Asanko Gold Results of Annual General Meeting

Shareholder Meetings

PRESS RELEASE

ASANKO GOLD RESULTS OF ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Vancouver, British Columbia, June 17, 2016 – Asanko Gold Inc. (“Asanko” or the “Company”) (TSX, NYSE MKT: AKG) announced that all the resolutions put to shareholders at the Company’s annual general meeting (the “Meeting”) held yesterday were duly passed. The results for each of the matters voted upon at the Meeting are set out below:

Election of Directors

The seven nominees listed in the Company’s management information circular dated May 23, 2016, were elected at the Meeting as directors of Asanko.

Director NameVotes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Votes Withheld
Colin Steyn139,512,67499.79%294,3230.21%
Peter Breese139,661,07499.90%145,9230.10%
Gordon Fretwell136,960,20797.96%2,846,7902.04%
Marcel de Groot137,140,12298.09%2,666,8751.91%
Michael Price139,619,33999.87%187,6580.13%
William Smart138,641,54999.17%1,165,4480.83%
Shawn Wallace138,246,81298.88%1,560,1851.12%

Appointment of Auditor

NameVotes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Votes Withheld
KPMG LLP153,004,49099.82%273,0860.18%

Adoption of Shareholder Rights Plan

Votes For% Votes ForVotes Against% Votes Withheld
Shareholder Rights Plan139,000,14699.42%806,8510.58%

Neither Toronto Stock Exchange nor the Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Enquiries:

For further information please visit: www.asanko.com, email: [email protected] or contact:

Alex Buck - Manager, Investor and Media Relations Toll-Free (N.America): 1-855-246-7341 Telephone: +44-7932-740-452 Email: [email protected]