Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

ABX.TO ·

Strong Shareholder Support for Barrick at Annual Meeting

Shareholder Meetings

PRESS RELEASE

NYSE : GOLD TSX : ABX

Strong Shareholder Support for Barrick at Annual Meeting

Toronto, May 2, 2023 – Barrick Gold Corporation (NYSE:GOLD)(TSX:ABX) – A significant majority of shares voted at Barrick’s annual meeting today supported the three resolutions put to shareholders.

Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors, the appointment of auditors and the advisory resolution on executive compensation are set out below.

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
D. Mark Bristow1,074,974,15199.48%5,585,5100.52%
Helen Cai1,049,777,73097.15%30,781,9312.85%
Gustavo A. Cisneros936,611,36986.68%143,948,29213.32%
Christopher L. Coleman1,002,380,93992.76%78,178,7227.24%
Isela Costantini1,068,790,36398.91%11,769,2981.09%
J. Michael Evans970,278,80289.79%110,280,85910.21%
Brian L. Greenspun1,050,476,72497.22%30,082,9372.78%
J. Brett Harvey925,858,60085.68%154,701,06114.32%
Anne Kabagambe1,067,501,29198.79%13,058,3701.21%
Andrew J. Quinn1,067,847,10398.82%12,712,5581.18%
Loreto Silva1,069,069,77398.94%11,489,8881.06%
John L. Thornton885,026,94881.90%195,532,71318.10%

Voting results for the resolution approving the appointment of the auditor are as follows:

Votes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
1,030,143,79685.65%172,551,41914.35%

Voting results for the advisory resolution on executive compensation are as follows:

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
837,461,29577.53%242,706,95822.47%

Enquiries:

President and CEO Senior EVP and CFO Investor and Media Relations Mark Bristow Graham Shuttleworth Kathy du Plessis +1 647 205 7694 +1 647 262 2095 +44 20 7557 7738 +44 788 071 1386 +44 779 771 1338 Email: [email protected] Website: www.barrick.com

BARRICK GOLD CORPORATION PRESS RELEASE