Tuesday, October 20, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Tuesday, October 20, 2026 Admin

OMI.V ·

Annual Stock Options Issuance

Share Capital & Compensation

Orosur Mining Inc.

Annual Stock Options Issuance

London, March 11th, 2022. Orosur Mining Inc. ("Orosur" or "the Company") (TSXV: OMI) (AIM: OMI) announces the granting of an aggregate of 4,120,000 stock options ("Options") to directors, officers and employees, upon recommendation of the Company's Remuneration Committee and in line with the stock option plan as approved by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting held in December 2021.

ANNUAL STOCK OPTION GRANT

Officers and employees were granted a total of 1,720,000 Options and 2,400,000 Options were granted to Directors pursuant to the annual grant. The Options shall vest in two equal parts: the first part immediately and the second part on the anniversary on the date of this grant.

All Options are exercisable at a price of Cdn$0.22 per common share, on or before March 11th, 2027. The exercise price is at a 22% premium to the closing price of Orosur's shares on March 10th, 2022 on the TSX Venture Exchange.

Further to this issue of Options, the total number of shares under option is 11,639,999 which represents 6.2% of the non-diluted issued share capital of the Company.

A summary of Director and Officer option grants and resultant interests is as follows:

Directors & OfficersOptions GrantedTotal OptionsTotal SharesOwnership1
Louis Castro900,0002,840,00095,0000.05%
Brad George900,0002,800,000112,0000.06%
Thomas Masney300,000600,00010,0000.005%
Nick von Schirnding300,000600,000-0%
Victor Hugo100,000275,000-0%
Joaquín Sarroca400,0001,231,66650,3440.027%
Total2,900,0008,346,666267,3440.142%

Note 1: Percentage interest in total number of common shares currently issued

Notification and public disclosure of transactions by persons discharging managerial responsibilities and persons associated closely with them:

1Details of person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)Full Namei. Louis Castro ii. Bradley George iii. Thomas Masney iv. Nick von Schirnding v. Joaquin Sarroca vi. Vic Hugo
2Reason for notification
a)Position/Statusi) Chairman of the Board ii) CEO and Director iii) Non-Executive Director iv) Non-Executive Director v) Company Secretary and Corporate Counsel vi) CFO
b)Initial notification/amendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameOrosur Mining Inc
b)LEI213800CRYQM3M8G1OI19
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted.
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrumentOptions to subscribe for new common shares of no par value
b)Identification codeISIN: CA6871961059
c)Nature of transactionGrant of options
d)Prices and volumesi) 900,000 @ Cdn$0.22 ii) 900,000 @ Cdn$0.22 iii) 300,000 @ Cdn$0.22 iv) 300,000 @Cdn$0.22 v) 400,000 @ Cdn$0.22 vi) 100,000 @ Cdn$0.22
e)Aggregated information2,900,000 @ Cdn$0.22

f) Date of transaction March 11th, 2022

g) Place of transaction Outside of trading venue

For further information, please contact:

Orosur Mining Inc

Louis Castro, Chairman, Brad George, CEO [email protected] Tel: +1 (778) 373-0100

Turner Pope Investments (TPI) Ltd - Joint Broker Andy Thacker Tel: +44 (0)20 3657 0050

SP Angel Corporate Finance LLP - Nomad & Broker

Jeff Keating / Caroline Rowe Tel: +44 (0) 20 3 470 0470

Flagstaff Communications

Tim Thompson Mark Edwards Fergus Mellon [email protected] Tel: +44 (0)207 129 1474

The information contained within this announcement is deemed by the Company to constitute inside information as stipulated under the Market Abuse Regulation ("MAR"). Upon the publication of this announcement via Regulatory Information Service, this inside information is now considered to be in the public domain.

About Orosur Mining Inc.

Orosur Mining Inc. (TSX-V: OMI; AIM: OMI) is a minerals explorer and developer focused on identifying and advancing projects in South America. The Company currently operates in Colombia, Argentina and Brazil.