Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

ABX.TO ·

Barrick Announces Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

PRESS RELEASE

NYSE : GOLD TSX : ABX

Barrick Announces Election of Directors

Toronto, May 7, 2019 — Barrick Gold Corporation (NYSE:GOLD)(TSX:ABX) (“Barrick”) announced that the nominees listed in the information circular for the 2019 Annual Meeting of Shareholders were elected as directors of Barrick. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors, the appointment of auditor and the advisory resolution on executive compensation are set out below.

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
D. Mark Bristow1,109,397,04998.97%11,598,5831.03%
Gustavo A. Cisneros961,728,84885.79%159,266,78414.21%
Christopher L. Coleman1,097,081,96697.87%23,913,6662.13%
J. Michael Evans1,115,881,13199.54%5,114,5010.46%
Brian L. Greenspun1,080,022,46096.34%40,973,1723.66%
J. Brett Harvey1,086,915,60096.96%34,080,0323.04%
Andrew J. Quinn1,109,839,62299.00%11,156,0101.00%
John L. Thornton1,062,563,19194.79%58,432,4415.21%

Voting results for the resolution approving the appointment of the auditor are as follows:

Votes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
1,146,541,34692.67%90,664,1037.33%

Voting results for the advisory resolution on executive compensation are as follows:

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
1,032,046,23092.07%88,949,3027.93%

Enquiries:

President and Senior Executive Vice-President Investor and Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer Media Relations Mark Bristow Graham Shuttleworth Kathy du Plessis +1 647 205 7694 +44 1534 735 333 +44 20 7557 7738 +44 788 071 1386 +44 779 771 1338 Email: [email protected]