Sunday, November 1, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Sunday, November 1, 2026 Admin

ABX.TO ·

Barrick Announces Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

PRESS RELEASE – April 24, 2013

Barrick Announces Election of Directors

TORONTO — Barrick Gold Corporation (NYSE:ABX)(TSX:ABX) (Barrick) announced that the nominees listed in the management proxy circular for the 2013 Annual Meeting of Shareholders were elected as directors of Barrick. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the Annual Meeting earlier today in Toronto are set out below.

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Howard L. Beck512,167,51190.9%51,573,5199.1%
William Birchall432,313,70776.7%131,428,32323.3%
Donald J. Carty507,081,26289.9%56,660,76810.1%
Gustavo Cisneros412,063,95473.1%151,677,66326.9%
Robert M. Franklin522,094,98692.6%41,647,0447.4%
J. Brett Harvey406,443,30172.1%157,298,73927.9%
Dambisa Moyo517,747,50391.8%45,994,9518.2%
The Right Honourable Brian Mulroney429,585,45676.2%134,157,41123.8%
Anthony Munk428,354,28276.0%135,388,58524.0%
Peter Munk465,015,47982.5%98,727,38817.5%
Steven J. Shapiro408,774,80072.5%154,968,17727.5%
Jamie C. Sokalsky497,790,92688.3%65,951,96311.7%
John L. Thornton471,620,50783.7%92,122,47016.3%

Barrick’s vision is to be the world’s best gold mining company by operating in a safe, profitable and responsible manner. Barrick’s shares are traded on the Toronto and New York stock exchanges.

INVESTOR CONTACT: MEDIA CONTACT:

Greg Panagos Andy Lloyd Senior Vice President Director Investor Relations and Communications Media Relations Telephone: +1 416 309-2943 Telephone: +1 416 307-7414 Email: [email protected] Email: [email protected]