Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

IMG.TO ·

IAMGOLD Shareholders Re-Elect Board of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

TSX: IMG NYSE: IAG

NEWS RELEASE

IAMGOLD SHAREHOLDERS RE-ELECT BOARD OF DIRECTORS

TORONTO, May 8, 2018 – IAMGOLD Corporation (“IAMGOLD” or the “Company”) today announced that shareholder voting at the Company’s annual meeting of shareholders on May 8, 2018, has resulted in the election of all the directors listed as nominees in management’s information circular dated March 28, 2018.

Results of the shareholder voting were as follows:

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
John E. Caldwell282,530,71198.923,080,0001.08
Donald K. Charter269,077,64494.2116,533,0675.79
Richard J. Hall283,291,51599.192,319,1960.81
Stephen J. J. Letwin275,032,52696.3010,578,1853.70
Mahendra Naik262,194,00391.8023,416,7088.20
Timothy R. Snider280,702,10698.284,908,6051.72
Sybil E. Veenman282,287,10998.843,323,6021.16

About IAMGOLD

IAMGOLD (www.iamgold.com) is a mid-tier mining company with four operating gold mines on three continents. A solid base of strategic assets in North and South America and West Africa is complemented by development and exploration projects and continued assessment of accretive acquisition opportunities. IAMGOLD is in a strong financial position with extensive management and operational expertise.

For further information please contact:

Ken Chernin, VP Investor Relations, IAMGOLD Corporation Tel: (416) 360-4743 Mobile: (416) 388-6883

Laura Young, Director Investor Relations, IAMGOLD Corporation Tel: (416) 933-4952 Mobile: (416) 670-3815

Martin Dumont, Senior Analyst Investor Relations, IAMGOLD Corporation Tel: (416) 933-5783 Mobile: (647) 967-9942

Toll-free: 1-888-464-9999 [email protected]

Please note:

This entire news release may be accessed via fax, e-mail, IAMGOLD's website at www.iamgold.com and through CNW Group’s website at www.newswire.ca. All material information on IAMGOLD can be found at www.sedar.com or at www.sec.gov.

Si vous désirez obtenir la version française de ce communiqué, veuillez consulter le http://www.iamgold.com/French/accueil/default.aspx