Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

CCO.TO ·

Cameco Announces Election of Directors

Management Changes Shareholder Meetings

TSX: CCO website: cameco.com NYSE: CCJ currency: Cdn (unless noted)

2121 – 11th Street West, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, S7M 1J3 Canada Tel: 306-956-6200 Fax: 306-956-6201

Cameco Announces Election of Directors

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada, May 6, 2021 . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Cameco (TSX: CCO; NYSE: CCJ) has announced the election of nine board members at its annual meeting held on May 6, 2021.

Shareholders elected board members Leontine Atkins, Ian Bruce, Daniel Camus, Donald Deranger, Catherine Gignac, Tim Gitzel, Jim Gowans, Kathryn Jackson and Don Kayne.

The annual meeting also marked the retirement of Anne McLellan from the board after 15 years as a Cameco director.

“Anne will be missed for her wealth of knowledge, work ethic, experience and collegial nature, and particularly for the corporate governance leadership she has brought to our board,” said Ian Bruce, Cameco’s board chair.

Voting Results for Cameco Directors

NomineeVotes For% Votes ForWithheld% Votes Withheld
Leontine Atkins60,978,55299.73%168,0440.27%
Ian Bruce60,834,35599.49%312,2400.51%
Daniel Camus60,688,36499.25%458,2310.75%
Donald Deranger60,782,68299.40%363,9130.60%
Catherine Gignac60,890,46099.58%256,1350.42%
Tim Gitzel60,896,28899.59%250,3070.41%
Jim Gowans53,510,85487.51%7,635,74212.49%
Kathryn Jackson60,264,08898.56%882,5071.44%
Don Kayne55,124,44590.15%6,022,1519.85%

Profile

Cameco is one of the largest global providers of the uranium fuel needed to energize a clean-air world. Our competitive position is based on our controlling ownership of the world’s largest high-grade reserves and low-cost operations. Utilities around the world rely on our nuclear fuel products to generate power in safe, reliable, carbon-free nuclear reactors. Our shares trade on the Toronto and New York stock exchanges. Our head office is in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

  • End -

Investor inquiries: Media inquiries:

Rachelle Girard Jeff Hryhoriw 306-956-6403 306-385-5221 [email protected] [email protected]