Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

IVN.TO ·

Ivanhoe Mines announces results of voting for the election of directors

Shareholder Meetings

September 28, 2020

Ivanhoe Mines announces results of voting for the election of directors

VANCOUVER, CANADA – Ivanhoe Mines (TSX: IVN; OTCQX: IVPAF) announced the results of voting by shareholders for the election of the Board of Directors during the company’s Annual and Special Meeting held earlier today. The nominees listed in the management proxy circular dated August 10, 2020, were elected as directors, as shown in the following table of results.

Director nomineeOutcomeVotes for% forVotes withheld% withheld
Robert M. FriedlandElected1,032,428,12599.13%9,107,8850.87%
Yufeng (Miles) SunElected1,018,875,47297.82%22,660,5382.18%
Tadeu CarneiroElected1,030,704,91098.96%10,831,1001.04%
Jinghe ChenElected1,032,020,61999.09%9,515,3910.91%
William B. HaydenElected1,036,313,75799.50%5,222,2530.50%
Martie Janse van RensburgElected1,041,343,35199.98%192,6590.02%
Manfu MaElected1,032,121,25999.10%9,414,7510.90%
Peter G. MeredithElected716,065,46268.75%325,470,54831.25%
Kgalema P. MotlantheElected1,036,347,02999.50%5,188,9810.50%
Nunu NtshingilaElected1,041,290,56799.98%245,4430.02%
Guy J. de SelliersElected717,368,72468.88%324,167,28631.12%

Details of votes on all matters of business considered at the Annual and Special Meeting are available in the company’s report of voting results on SEDAR (www.sedar.com).

Information contacts

Investors Bill Trenaman +1.604.331.9834 Media Matthew Keevil +1.604. 558.1034

Website: www.ivanhoemines.com