Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

YRB.TO ·

Yorbeau Resources Inc. Announces Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

PRESS RELEASE FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

YORBEAU RESOURCES INC. ANNOUNCES ELECTION OF DIRECTORS

Montreal, June 22, 2018 – Yorbeau Resources Inc. (TSX: YRB.A) ("Yorbeau" or the "Company") announces that the nominees listed in the Company's management proxy circular dated May 18, 2018 were elected as directors of Yorbeau. The detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the annual general meeting of shareholders on June 21, 2018 in Montreal are set out below.

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Georges Bodnar Jr.114,656,60890.2612,374,3429.74
Pierre Garnier125,147,86598.521,883,0851.48
Amit Gupta114,656,60890.2612,374,3429.74
Terry Kocisko125,146,86598.521,884,0851.48
Marcel Lecourt125,142,86598.511,888,0851.49
Gérald Riverin114,651,60890.2512,379,3429.75

About Yorbeau Resources Inc.

The Rouyn Property, wholly-owned by the Company, contains four known gold deposits in the 6-km-long Augmitto-Astoria corridor situated on the western portion of the property. Two of the four deposits, Astoria and Augmitto, have substantial underground infrastructure and have been the subject of Regulation 43-101 technical reports that include resource estimates. In 2015, the Company expanded its exploration property portfolio by acquiring strategic base metal properties in prospective areas of the Abitibi Belt of Quebec and Ontario that feature an infrastructure favourable for mining development. The newly acquired base metal properties include the Scott Project, which bears important mineral resources (see the press release dated March 30, 2017) and on which a positive Preliminary Economic Assessment was recently completed.

For additional information on the Company, consult its website at www.yorbeauresources.com.

YORBEAU RESOURCES INC.

110 Place Crémazie, Suite 430, Montréal, QC, H2P 1B9

www.yorbeauresources.com

For further information, please contact:

Gérald Riverin, PhD, P. Geo G. Bodnar Jr.

President, Yorbeau Resources Inc. Vice-President, Yorbeau Resources Inc. Yorbeau Resources Inc.

[email protected] [email protected] Tel: 819-279-1336 Tel: 514-384-2202 Toll-Free in North America 1-855-384-2202

YORBEAU RESOURCES INC.

110 Place Crémazie, Suite 430, Montréal, QC, H2P 1B9

www.yorbeauresources.com