Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

AMM.V ·

Almaden Announces Results of Annual General Meeting

Shareholder Meetings

NEWS RELEASE June 29th, 2017

Trading Symbols:

TSX: AMM; NYSE MKT: AAU www.almadenminerals.com

ALMADEN ANNOUNCES RESULTS OF ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

VANCOUVER, B.C. Almaden Minerals Ltd. (“Almaden" or the "Company"; AMM: TSX; AAU: NYSE MKT) is pleased to provide the results of its Annual General Meeting held on June 29, 2017.

All of the matters submitted to the shareholders for approval as set out in the Company's Notice of Meeting and Information Circular were approved by the requisite majority of votes cast at the AGM.

The details of the voting results for the election of directors are set out below:

NomineeNumber of Votes ForNumber of Votes Withheld
Duane Poliquin15,005,392184,271
Morgan Poliquin15,156,56233,101
Gerald G. Carlson14,992,059197,604
John (Jack) McCleary14,994,939194,724
David Strang15,153,38936,274
Mark T. Brown15,005,959183,704
William J. Worrall15,003,389186,274

A total of 15,189,663 common shares, representing 16.87% of the votes attached to all outstanding shares as at the record date for the meeting, were represented at the AGM.

Shareholders also approved the appointment of Davidson & Company LLP as auditors of the Company for the ensuing year, approved the unallocated options, rights and other entitlements under the Company’s Stock Option Plan, and approved the amendment to, as well as the re-confirmation of, the Company’s Shareholder Rights Plan.

Final results for all matters voted on at the AGM will be filed on SEDAR at www.sedar.com, on EDGAR at www.sec.gov/edgar.shtml, and on the Company's website.

About Almaden

Almaden owns 100% of the Tuligtic project in Puebla State, Mexico, subject to a 2% NSR royalty held by Almadex Minerals Limited. Tuligtic covers the Ixtaca gold/silver deposit, which was discovered by Almaden in 2010.

On Behalf of the Board of Directors

“Morgan Poliquin”

Morgan J. Poliquin, Ph.D., P.Eng.

President, CEO and Director Almaden Minerals Ltd.

Contact Information:

Almaden Minerals Ltd.

Tel. 604.689.7644 Email: [email protected] http://www.almadenminerals.com/