Friday, October 30, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Friday, October 30, 2026 Admin

FM.TO ·

First Quantum Minerals Announces Voting Results for the Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

NEWS RELEASE 25-14 May 8, 2025

www.first-quantum.com

FIRST QUANTUM MINERALS ANNOUNCES VOTING RESULTS FOR THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS

Toronto, Ontario (May 8, 2025) - First Quantum Minerals Ltd. (“First Quantum” or the “Company”) (TSX: FM) announced that the nominees listed in the Management Information Circular for the 2024 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the “Annual Meeting”) were elected as directors of First Quantum. In total, 715,082,417 shares were voted at the meeting, representing 85.72% of the issued and outstanding shares of the Company. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the Annual Meeting on May 8, 2025 are set out below. The below results have also been filed on www.sedarplus.com.

NAMENUMBER OF SHARES% OF VOTES CAST
FORWITHHELDFORWITHHELD
Alison C. Beckett619,762,76581,761,35488.35%11.65%
Peter Buzzi700,739,328784,79199.89%0.11%
Geoff Chater610,971,58690,552,53387.09%12.91%
Kathleen A. Hogenson691,376,82210,147,29798.55%1.45%
C. Kevin McArthur596,731,045104,793,07485.06%14.94%
Juanita Montalvo701,484,01740,10299.99%0.01%
Brian Nichols701,304,409219,71099.97%0.03%
A. Tristan Pascall701,400,348123,77199.98%0.02%
Simon J. Scott701,439,443339,06899.95%0.05%
Hanjun (Kevin) Xia701,185,051339,06899.95%0.05%

For further information, visit our website at www.first-quantum.com or contact:

Bonita To, Director, Investor Relations (416) 361-6400 Toll-free: 1 (888) 688-6577 E-Mail: [email protected]