Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

FM.TO ·

First Quantum Minerals Announces Voting Results for the Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

NEWS RELEASE 18-15 May 4, 2018

www.first-quantum.com

FIRST QUANTUM MINERALS ANNOUNCES VOTING RESULTS FOR THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS

First Quantum Minerals Ltd. (“First Quantum” or the “Company”, TSX Symbol “FM”) announced that the nominees listed in the Management Information Circular for the 2018 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders were elected as directors of First Quantum. In total, 534,959,416 shares were voted at the meeting, representing 77.60% of the issued and outstanding shares of the Company. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the Annual General Meeting on May 3, 2018 in Toronto are set out below. The below results have also been filed on www.SEDAR.com.

NAMENUMBER OF SHARES% OF VOTES CAST
FORWITHHELDFORWITHHELD
Philip K.R Pascall518,499,03813,289,81497.502.50
G. Clive Newall519,182,82712,606,02597.632.37
Kathleen Hogenson531,149,338639,51499.880.12
Peter St. George525,101,3326,687,52098.741.26
Andrew Adams524,523,8407,265,01298.631.37
Paul Brunner525,867,4425,921,41098.891.11
Robert Harding516,595,61415,193,23897.142.86
Simon Scott531,595,842193,01099.960.04

On Behalf of the Board of Directors of First Quantum Minerals Ltd.

G. Clive Newall President

For further information visit our website at www.first-quantum.com

North American contact: Sharon Loung, Director, Investor Relations Tel: (647) 346-3934 Fax: (604) 688-3818 Toll Free: 1 (888) 688-6577 E-Mail: [email protected]

United Kingdom contact: Clive Newall, President Tel: +44 140 327 3484 Fax: +44 140 327 3494 E-Mail: [email protected]