Saturday, October 31, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Admin

ABX.TO ·

Barrick Announces Election of Directors

Shareholder Meetings

PRESS RELEASE — April 26, 2016

Barrick Announces Election of Directors

TORONTO — Barrick Gold Corporation (NYSE:ABX)(TSX:ABX) (Barrick) announced that the nominees listed in the information circular for the 2016 Annual Meeting of Shareholders were elected as directors of Barrick. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors, the appointment of auditors, and the advisory resolution on executive compensation are set out below.

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Gustavo A. Cisneros617,378,70193.9%39,943,7556.1%
Graham G. Clow571,875,56687.0%85,446,89013.0%
Gary A. Doer646,258,19298.3%11,064,2641.7%
Kelvin P.M. Dushnisky643,441,51897.9%13,880,9382.1%
J. Michael Evans584,448,99488.9%72,873,46211.1%
Brian L. Greenspun653,869,41799.5%3,453,0390.5%
J. Brett Harvey611,148,84493.0%46,173,6127.0%
Nancy H.O. Lockhart638,641,62997.2%18,680,8272.8%
Dambisa F. Moyo647,166,82798.5%10,155,6291.5%
Anthony Munk648,261,50898.6%9,060,9481.4%
J. Robert S. Prichard651,491,67799.1%5,830,7790.9%
Steven J. Shapiro618,016,05794.0%39,306,3996.0%
John L. Thornton640,277,66197.4%17,044,7952.6%
Ernie L. Thrasher618,202,97194.0%39,119,4856.0%

Voting results for the resolution approving the appointment of the auditor are as follows:

Votes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
729,879,72797.9%15,555,6632.1%

Voting results for the advisory resolution on executive compensation are as follows:

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
597,816,43890.9%59,506,8869.1%

INVESTOR CONTACTS MEDIA CONTACT

Angela Parr Susan Muir Andy Lloyd Vice President Vice President Senior Vice President Investor Relations Investor Communications Communications Telephone: +1 416 307-7426 Telephone: +1 416 307-5107 Telephone: +1 416 307-7414 Email: [email protected] Email: [email protected] Email: [email protected]